NY 883755

April 24, 1993

CLA-2-61:S:N:N5: 359P 883755

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO: 6110.20.2075

Mr. Lany Blake
M'otto Enterprises
Pier 55, Alaskan WY #328
Seattle, WA 98101

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's pullover from China.

Dear Mr. Blake:

In your letter dated March 5, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style REL676, is a woman's sleeveless pullover constructed from 100% cotton, finely knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a drawstring hood; side vents; and a hemmed shirt-tail bottom.

The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's sweaters, pullovers...and similar articles, knitted: of cotton: other. The rate of duty will be 20.7% ad valorem.

The product falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director