NY 883370

March 17, 1993

CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:240 883370

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2921.59.1000

Mr. Robert Chin Quee
Wolf D. Barth Co. Inc.
150-30 132nd Avenue
Jamaica, New York 11434

RE: The tariff classification of 4-4-Diamino-Diphenylamine-2- Sulphonic Acid (CAS # 119-70-0) from Taiwan

Dear Mr. Quee:

In your letter dated February 22, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Tomen America Inc.

The applicable HTS subheading for 4-4-Diamino-Diphenylamine- 2-Sulphonic Acid (CAS # 119-70-0) also known as 5-amino-2-(p- aminoanilino) benzenesulfonic acid will be 2921.59.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for the eo nomine provision 5-amino-2-(p-aminoanilino) benzenesulfonic acid. The duty rate will be 5.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director