NY 876904

August 21, 1992

CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:239 876904

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3204.15.5000

Ms. Mary F. Tramontano
Hoechst Celanese Corporation
P.O. Box 2500
Somerville, NJ 08876-1258

RE: The tariff classification of Hostavat Yellow F3GC paste (vat Yellow 33 CAS# 12227-50-8) from Germany.

Dear Ms. Tramontano:

In your letter dated July 20, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for Hostavat Yellow F3GC paste will be 3204.15.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other vat dyes. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire