NY 876894

August 14, 1992

CLA-2-52:S:N:N3H:352 876894

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5209.19.0090

Mr. Charles E. Montgomery, Jr.
Fritz Companies, Inc.
P. O. Box 11004
Charleston, SC 29411-1004

RE: The tariff classification of unbleached cotton woven fabric from Pakistan.

Dear Mr. Montgomery:

In your letter dated July 28, 1992, on behalf of your client Artex International, Inc., you requested a classification ruling.

You have submitted a sample of woven fabric identified as momie cloth, that is composed of 100% cotton. It is unbleached and woven with a crepe weave. The fabric is constructed using 14/1 c.c. carded yarns in both the warp and the filling. It contains 23.6 single yarns per centimeter in the warp and 22 single yarns per centimeter in the filling. The merchandise weighs 212 g/m2. The average yarn number has been calculated to be 21 in the metric system.

The applicable subheading for the momie cloth will be 5209.19.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of cotton, containing 85 percent or more by weight of cotton, weighing more than 200 g/m2, unbleached, other fabrics, other. The duty rate will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

This woven product falls within textile category designation 220. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Pakistan are subject to visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the

Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director