NY 875267

June 16, 1992

CLA-2-21:S:N:N1:228

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2106.90.6099

Ms. Elizabeth Park
H.P. International Ltd.
4214-236th S.W., #R-203
Mountlake Terrace, WA 98043

RE: The tariff classification of a food supplement from Japan

Dear Ms. Park:

In your letter dated June 8, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

An ingredients breakdown accompanied your letter. A sample, submitted with earlier correspondence, was examined and disposed of. Chlostanin Calture is a white, triangular shaped, 600 milligram tablet, put up in glass jars, for retail sale. Each tablet is said to contain maltose, oyster shell powder, lemon juice powder, lactose, milk calcium, dietary fiber, faecalis, lactic yeast, photosynthetic chlorella extract, mushroom extract, yeast extract, and bifido bacterium. Product literature indicates it will be sold as a human food supplement, designed to provide calcium to the diet.

The applicable subheading for Chlostanin Calture will be 2106.90.6099, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or included...other... other...other.. The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem.

The importation of this merchandise may be subject to restrictions imposed by the United States Department of Agriculture and/or Food and Drug Administration. It is suggested you contact these agencies directly for further information.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director