NY 875264

JUNE 17 1992

CLA-2-94:S:N:N1:233 875264

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9401.90.5000

Ms. Penelope K. Ricas
Wolf D. Barth Co., Inc.
Customs Brokers
The World Trade Center, Suite 1545
Baltimore, Md. 21202

RE: The tariff classification of chair shock absorbers from South Korea.

Dear Ms. Ricas:

In Your letter dated June 1, 1992, on behalf of Mike's Train House, Columbia, Maryland, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The furniture item is a chair shock absorber. It is constructed of base metal which will be used in secretarial chairs with pneumatic height adjustment. The shock absorber will be installed as a subassembly. The frame of the chair itself will be manufactured in the United States. The dimensions are approximately 15-3/4 inches long by 1 inch to 1-3/4 inches wide. When the chair is assembled, it is designed to be placed on the floor or ground.

The applicable subheading for the chair shock absorber will be 9401.90.5000, HTSUS, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for seats (other than those of heading 9402), whether or not convertible into beds, and parts thereof, parts, other, other. The rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director