NY 875134

June 18, 1992

CLA-2-58:S:N:N3H:351 875134

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5806.32.1090

Mr. Edward A. Fine
Kay's Caps Inc.
C/O AJ International Inc.
181 S. Franklin Ave., Suite 808
Valley Steam, NY 11581

RE: The tariff classification of a coated, acetate woven ribbon from Japan.

Dear Mr. Fine:

In your letter dated June 2, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted a sample piece of narrow woven fabric ribbon with a self-adhesive coating on the back side. The ribbon measures approximately 1/2 inch in width. According to our New York Customs laboratory, the sample is made of acetate man-made fiber woven fabric with a self-adhesive backing that is an acrylate-type plastic material. The self-adhesive coating, which can not be seen with the naked eye, prevents the two cut edges of the fabric from unraveling. We will not be able to rule on the proposed importation of other ribbons made of different materials without receiving samples of each item. We assume that the ribbons will be imported in continuous lengths.

The applicable subheading for the ribbon will be 5806.32.1090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for narrow woven fabrics, other than goods of heading 5807, other woven fabrics, of man-made fibers, ribbons, other. The rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem.

The ribbon falls within textile category designation 229. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Japan are subject to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraints Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire