NY 875122

June 23, 1992

CLA-2-90:S:N:N1:104 875122

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9030.39.0040

Ms. Pamela Hynes
J.D.C. International Inc.
945 N. Edgewood Avenue, Suite G
Wood Dale, Illinois 60191

RE: The tariff classification of a D.C. amperes meter/indicator from Korea.

Dear Ms. Hynes:

In your letter dated June 1, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Schumacher Electric Corporation.

The D.C. amperes meter/indicator is used in conjunction with a battery charger. The unit does not feature a recording device. Submitted sample will be retained by this office.

The applicable subheading for the D.C. amperes meter/indicator will be 9030.39.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other instruments and apparatus, for measuring or checking voltage, current, resistance or power, without a recording device. The rate of duty will be 4.9% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director