NY 874582

June 8, 1992

CLA-2-95:S:N:N3D:225 874582

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.6000, 6117.80.0035

Mr. Fred Goris
Fisher-Price, Inc.
636 Girard Ave.
East Aurora, N.Y. 14052

RE: The tariff classification of a fabric ball, toy baseball mitt and and textile pinnie from China.

Dear Mr. Goris:

In your letter dated May 13, 1992, you requested a classification ruling.

Three samples were submitted with your inquiry. The first item is a fabric ball measuring approximately 3 inches in diameter. The ball is stuffed with traditional stuffing material and covered with a polyester\ cotton blend fabric. Four pieces of velcro, cut in 2 inch length strips, are sewn to the outer surface of the ball.

The next article is a partially stuffed baseball mitt covered with a brushed tricot material on the palm side and a poly\cotton blend fabric on the back.

The final item is described as a fabric chest cover (similar to a sports pinnie). The article is composed of a brushed tricot knit blend of poly\cotton fabric and is designed to be worn by a child when playing "First Catch".

The above articles will be imported in bulk and packaged together for retail sale in the U.S. The product will be called "First Catch". The ball, mitt and chest cover are designed to be used together in teaching a young child to play catch. The ball is covered with velcro strips which will adhere to the soft tricot material of the mitt and chest cover. The idea of the chest cover is to aid in "catching" the ball if the child misses it with the mitt. Since the articles will be imported in bulk they will be classified separately.

The applicable subheading for the fabric ball and mitt will be 9503.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other toys (except models), not having a spring mechanism. The duty rate will be 6.8 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the textile chest cover (pinnie), assuming man-made fiber is chief weight, will be 6117.80.0035, HTS, which provides for other made up clothing accessories: of man-made fibers: other. The duty rate will be 15.5 percent ad valorem.

The chest cover (pinnie) falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota restraints and visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director