NY 874577

June 1, 1992

CLA-2-19:S:N:N1:228

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 1901.90.9095

Ms. Barbara Trenn
Carl Matusek, Inc.
1001 North America Way
Miami, FL 33132

RE: The tariff classification of a "natural food supplement" from Brazil

Dear Ms. Trenn:

In your letter dated May 12, 1992, on behalf of Organica Acinagro Inc., Coral Gables, Florida, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
An ingredients breakdown and a sample were submitted with earlier correspondence. The sample was examined and disposed of. The product is a light brown powder said to consist of parts from five different plants, dried and ground together into a fine particle size. The powder will be imported in bulk, to be encapsulated and sold as a natural food supplement.

The applicable subheading for this product will be 1901.90.9095, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for food preparations of flour...not containing cocoa powder...not elsewhere specified or included...other...other. The duty rate will be 10 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 1901.90.9095, HTS, which are products of Brazil are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

The importation of this merchandise may be subject to restrictions imposed by the United States Department of Agriculture and/or Food and Drug Administration. It is suggested you contact these agencies directly for further information.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director