NY 874357

June 5, 1992

CLA-2-38:S:N:N1:235 874357

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3823.90.5050

Mr. Ralph C. Meola
Rhone-Poulenc Inc.
CN 7500
Cranbury, New Jersey 08512-7500

RE: The tariff classification of Sipomer DV 2301 from France.

Dear Mr. Meola:

In your letter dated May 7, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Sipomer DV 2301 is composed of aminoethyl ethylene urea and isopropanol.
You indicate that the isopropanol is used only as a solvent. Based on discussions with chemists in the N.Y.Customs Laboratory, it is believed that the isopropanol does not meet the requirements of Headnote 1 (e) of Chapter 29 to the HTS.

The applicable subheading for Sipomer DV 2301 will be 3823.90.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for chemical mixtures not elsewhere indicated. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director