NY 874356

MAY 29,1992

CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:109 874356

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8504.40.0015

Ms. Linda Campanian
Milne & Craighead CB (USA), Inc.
200 International Boulevard
P.O. Box 2
Sweetgrass, MT 59484

RE: The tariff classification of a Custom air-cooled cathodic protection rectifier from Canada.

Dear Ms. Campanian:

In your letter dated May 8, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Commonwealth Seager Group, Edmonton, Canada.

The merchandise is described in the submitted literature as a cathodic protection rectifier whose incoming power is stepped down, isolated and rectified to a controlled DC output. Magnetic- trip circuit breakers provide input overload protection while semiconductor fuses provide output protection. Silicon-oxide varistors provide primary AC/DC surge protection while secondary surge protection is provided by metal oxide varistors (M.O.V.). Conservatively rated full-wave rectifying bridge assemblies coupled to a high performance transformer combine to yield an efficient high reliability rectifier.

The applicable subheading for the cathodic protection rectifier will be 8504.40.0015., Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "[s]tatic converters: [other rectifiers and rectifying apparatus]." The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem.

Goods classifiable under subheading 8504.40.0015, HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a .6 percent rate of duty under the United States - Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director