NY 874310

May 18, 1992

CLA-2-60:S:N:N3H:351 874310

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6002.20.9000

Mr. James Spangler
Import Manager
H. T. Ardinger & Son Co.
P.O. Box 569360
Dallas, Texas 75356-9360

RE: The tariff classification of warp-knit ribbon with inserted metalized strips, from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Spangler:

In your letter dated May 7, 1992, you requested a classifica- tion ruling.

You have enclosed a sample of item R-129, a decorative ribbon-type material measuring 5.3 centimeters in width. In your letter you state that the fiber content of the ribbon is 80% polyester and 20% polypropylene; it will be sold in 10-foot rolls. The material is of warp-knit construction, in which the knitting machine has formed six parallel "tracks" of tightly-knitted stitches running the length of the material. Between these six "tracks" are five parallel areas of open-work knitting, resembling the ties between railroad tracks.

Inserted into these five open-work areas (apparently during the knitting process) are five metalized extruded strips; we assume based on the fiber content you provided that these strips are of polyester, coated with a fine metal film. Two of these extruded strips are 5 millimeters wide, and three of them are 11 millimeters wide; they run the length of the material and completely fill the open-work spaces between the six "tracks."

All of the stitching on the face of the material was done with metalized yarns, while the stitching on the back of the material was done with plain monofilament. The metalized and monofilament yarns wrap around metal wires along each of the two fast edges of the material.

The applicable subheading for item R-129 will be 6002.20.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other knitted or crocheted fabrics; other, of a width not exceeding 30 cm; other; other. The duty rate will be 7.5% ad valorem.

Item R-129 falls within textile category designation 899. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be sub- divided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director