NY 874309

May 20, 1992

CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 874309

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500

Mr. Edward J. Murray
Paris Presents, Inc.
3800 Swanson Court
Gurnee, ILL 60031

RE: The tariff classification of cosmetic bags from Indonesia.

Dear Mr. Murray:

In your letter dated May 4, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling on cosmetic bags.

You have submitted samples and literature of item numbers 5098 and 5099, identified as "Riviera Small Purse Totes", which are travel cosmetic bags constructed of vinyl designed to contain bath and beauty products. Item #5098 measures approximately 8 1/2" x 5 1/2", and item #5099 measures approximately 6 1/2" x 5" x 1 1/2". Both bags are secured by means of top textile zipper closures.

The applicable subheading for Items #5098 and #5099, the cosmetic bags of vinyl, will be 4202.92.4500 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of plastic sheeting, other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director