NY 873743

April 24, 1992

CLA-2-62:S:N:N3G:358 873743

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6202.92.2070

Mr. Jerry Armani
Mamiye Sales, Inc.
112 West 34th Street, Suite 700
New York, NY 10120

RE: The tariff classification of a girl's jacket from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Armani:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : April 23, 1992

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : The submitted sample, order number 0782, is a girl's, 100 percent cotton, twill jacket. The garment has full front button opening, long sleeves, two flaps with buttons at the chest area, cuffs with button closures, and a hemmed neck and bottom. Order number 0782 will be imported in girls' sizes 2 to 4T, 4 to 6x and 7 to 14.

HTS PROVISION : Women's or girls' overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski- jackets), windbreakers and similar articles (including padded, sleeveless jackets), other than those of heading
6204, anoraks (including ski- jackets), windbreakers and similar articles (including padded, sleeveless jackets), of cotton, other, other, other, other, girls'.

HTS SUBHEADING : 6202.92.2070

RATE OF DUTY : 9.5 percent ad valorem

TEXTILE CATEGORY : 335

IMPORT RESTRAINTS/
REQUIREMENTS : Subject to a visa requirement based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the
Status Report On Current Import
Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

OTHER : The sample will be returned as requested.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director