NY 873742

May 18, 1992

CLA-2-95:S:N:N3D:225-873742

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.70.8000

Ms. Lori Aldinger
Rite Aid Corporation
P.O. Box 3165
Harrisburg, PA 17105

RE: The tariff classification of a toy embroidery kit from China

Dear Ms. Aldinger:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : April 13, 1992, received in this office on April 23, 1992.

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : The article, item number 93122, is called a "Plastic Canvas Embroidery
Kit". The product consists of a a plastic embroidery frame, a canvas, yarn and instructions.
The yarn has a plastic coating on the tips for ease of threading, thus, no needle is required.

HTS PROVISION : Other toys, put up in sets or outfits and parts and accessories thereof: other: other

HTS SUBHEADING : 9503.70.8000

RATE OF DUTY : 6.8 percent ad valorem

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire