NY 873264

April 21, 1992

CLA-2-62:S:N:N3H:354 873264

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6212.90.0030

Mr. Steve Orton
All Freight International, Inc.
131 S.W. 156th Street #200
Seattle, Washington 98166

RE: The tariff classification of a sanitary belt from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Orton:

In your letter dated April 2, 1992, on behalf of Worldasia Imports, Inc., you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, a sanitary belt or a hygienic belt is a one inch wide elasticized man-made fiber band with a hook and eye closure. Attached to this band are two tabs with one metal hook apiece which would be attached to a sanitary pad. The belts are individually packaged in sealed plastic bags.

The applicable subheading for the sanitary belt will be 6212.90.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for brassieres... and similar articles and parts thereof, whether or not knitted or crocheted: other, of man-made fibers or man-made fibers and rubber or plastics. The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem.

The sanitary belt falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director