NY 873263

May 6, 1992

CLA-2-62:S:N:N3-I:355 873263

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6205.20.2046

Mr. Douglas H.K. Lancaster
Shah Safari
14 West Roy
Seattle, WA 98119-3828

RE: The tariff classification of a man's woven shirt from India.

Dear Mr. Lancaster:

In your letter dated April 7, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Style No. Y0342492 is a man's long sleeved shirt constructed from a yarn dyed, 100 percent cotton, flannel fabric. It features a full front opening with a zipper closure; a pointed collar; two chest pockets with buttoned flaps; two pockets below the waist with slanted openings; and a hemmed bottom.

As requested, your sample will be returned.

The applicable subheading for this shirt will be 6205.20.2046, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: men's or boys' shirts: of cotton: other: other: other: with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling: napped. The duty rate will be 21 percent ad valorem.

The sample falls within textile category designation 340. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of India are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are sub- ject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director