NY 873032

April 16, 1992

CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:113 873032

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8516.79.0000

Ms. Christina M. Bayer
Arctic Pacific Import Export Inc.
204 Greencrest Drive
Ponte Vedra Beach, FL 32082

RE: The tariff classification of steam window cleaners from Germany

Dear Ms. Bayer:

In your letter dated March 25, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is the Multi-Max Electro-Glass Electric Window Cleaner. The appliance weighs 28 ounces and has a plastic pole handle extendable to 3 meters. It uses replaceable pads and steam to clean windows.

The applicable subheading for the Multi-Max will be 8516.79.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrothermic appliances of a kind used for domestic purposes, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director