NY 873029

MAY 1, 1992

CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:102 873029

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8483.40.5050

Mr. Jim Schumacher
Stober Drives, Inc.
1512 Industrial Park Drive
Maysville, KY 41056

RE: The tariff classification of variable speed gear boxes and parts thereof from Germany

Dear Mr. Schumacher:

In your letter dated March 16, 1992 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item in question consists of a series of manually adjustable variable speed drives, and specific replacement parts for them. The "ComTrac|" drive utilizes a combination of a drive cone and a traction ring to transmit power. As the angle of contact between these two components changes, a corresponding change occurs in the input/output ratio, resulting in a variable drive speed.

The replacement parts mentioned in your letter include cast iron housings, individual gears, input drive shafts, oil seals, drive cones, friction rings, ball bearings, cylindrical roller bearings and needle roller bearings.

The applicable subheading for the ComTrac drive will be 8483.40.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for multiple and variable ratio speed changers, each ratio of which is selected by manual manipulation. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

As far as the specific parts are concerned, there are too many parts involved, with not enough information supplied on each one, to allow us to provide a binding classification for each part involved at this time. For your information though, be advised that many of these parts do have specific provisions in the HTS, such as bearings, springs, drive shafts and rubber oil seals, and can not therefore be classified under the provision covering parts of speedchangers.

Please note also that ball bearings and cylindrical roller bearings, manufactured in either Germany, Japan, England, Italy, France, Sweden, Romania, Singapore, or Thailand, may be subject to the imposition of antidumping duties in addition to their regular duties. A copy of the current dumping margins is attached for your use.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director