NY 872921

APRIL 07 1992

CLA-2-84:S:N:N:1-105 872921

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8421.39.0010

Mr. Kelly Knies
Aqua-Vent Products Inc.
109-1383 McGill Road
Kamloops, B.C. V2C 6K7, Canada

RE: The tariff classification of an Aqua-Vent air filtration system from Canada.

Dear Mr. Knies:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : March 25, 1992

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : Aqua-Vent air filtration system for electric dryers

HTS PROVISION : Other filtering or purifying machinery and apparatus for gases:
Dust collection and air purification equipment

HTS SUBHEADING : 8421.39.0010

RATE OF DUTY : 3.9 percent ad valorem

DUTY CONCESSION : Goods classifiable under subheading 8421.39.0010, HTS, which originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a free rate of duty under the United States-Canada Free Trade
Agreements (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director