NY 872920

April 7, 1992

CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:101-872920

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8409.91.9190

Ms. Susan R. McCabe
The Hipage Company, Inc.
The Hipage Building
227 E. Plume Street
Norfolk, VA 23510

RE: The tariff classification of a piston from Brazil

Dear Ms. McCabe:

In your letter dated March 27, 1992, on behalf of Mahle, Inc., Morristown, TN, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample of the product.

The imported product is a piston that is a part of a gasoline engine used in an automobile. In an engine, the piston is the cylindrical part that moves up and down in the cylinder. The piston is attached to the connecting rod, which in turn is attached to the crankshaft.

The applicable subheading for the piston will be 8409.91.9190, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts suitable for use solely or principally with spark-ignition internal combustion piston engines, for vehicles of subheading 8701.20, or heading 8702, 8703 or 8704. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director