NY 872611

APRIL 21, 1992

CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:102 872611

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8483.10.5000

Mr. Parthiv Amin
Kop-Flex, Inc.
P.O. Box 1696
Baltimore, MD 21203-1696

RE: The tariff classification of universal driveshafts from Japan

Dear Mr. Amin:

In your letter dated March 6, 1992 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The items at hand are the Koyo "D' and "U' series of universal driveshafts. These transmission shafts have flexible, universal joint type ends and, in some models, telescoping shafts.

The applicable subheading for the "D" and "U" series of universal driveshafts will be 8483.10.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other transmission shafts and cranks. The rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director