NY 872609

April 10, 1992

CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:109 872609

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8517.82.0080

Mr. Pascal Stalder
Gigatec (USA), Inc.
871 Islington Street
P.O. Box 4705
Portsmouth, NH 03802-4705

RE: The tariff classification of a Bus Interface Processor, Input/Output Module, Bus Terminator Module from Switzerland.

Dear Mr. Stalder:

In your letter dated February 14, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is described as components of your Lisbus Starter Pack, identified in the submitted literature as follows:

1. The Bus Interface Processor (BIP) permits a quick visual control of the system. It manages the physical and logical conversion of the RS-232C signals to and from the LISBUS signals. It is powered by an external 12-Volt power supply that comes with one 12-Volt DC regulated power supply. A green light emitting diode (LED) signals that the power supply is on and, at the same time, the presence of the BTM on the bus. If the BTM is missing, the BIP's LED will not turn on.

2. The Input/Output module (IOM's) connect the downstream peripherals to the LISBUS System and thus to the controlling computer. When an IOM is selected, point-to-point connections are established between each of the corresponding user-interface and free user lines of the controlling computer and the peripheral device. You have advised us by telephone that this module basically opens and closes a channel through which to transmit data.

3. The descriptive material doesn't describe the Bus Terminator Module (BTM). However you have advised us by telephone that the BTM lets the computer know when all of the transmitted material has been received. The BIP, IOM and the BTM appear to be dedicated to the transmission of data between two points using a line connection.

The applicable subheading for the Bus Interface Processor, Input/Output Module, and the Bus Terminator Module will be 8517.82.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "[other telegraph apparatus]." The rate of duty will be 4.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director