NY 872587

April 10, 1992

CLA-2-52:S:N:N3H:352 872587

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5209.19.0090

Mr. Charles E. Montgomery, Jr.
Fritz Companies, Inc.
2440 Mall Drive, Suite 135
North Charleston, SC 29418

RE: The tariff classification of unbleached cotton woven fabric from China.

Dear Mr. Montgomery:

In your letter dated March 16, 1992, on behalf of your clients Artex International, Inc. and Sportex, Inc., a division of Artex international, Inc., you requested a classification ruling.

You have submitted five samples of woven cotton fabric. Sample no. 1, identified as momie cloth, is composed of 100% cotton. It is unbleached and woven with a crepe weave. The fabric is constructed using 14/1 c.c. carded yarns in both the warp and the filling. It contains 23.6 single yarns per centimeter in the warp and 22 single yarns per centimeter in the filling. The merchandise weighs 212 g/m2.

Sample no. 2, identified as a damask (border pattern), is composed of 100% cotton. The fabric is unbleached and jacquard woven with a geometric pattern along the border of the fabric. It is constructed using 16/1 c.c. yarns in both the warp and the filling. The merchandise contains 33 single yarns per centimeter in the warp and 21 single yarns per centimeter in the filling. The weight of this fabric is 220 g/m2.

Sample no. 3 is a damask composed of 100% unbleached cotton. It is jacquard woven with a rose pattern. This merchandise is constructed using 18/1 c.c. yarns in the warp and 16/1 c.c. yarns in the filling. The fabric contains 32 single yarns per centimeter in the warp and 25 single yarns per centimeter in the filling. This textile product weighs 209 g/m2.

Sample no. 4, identified as a damask, is composed of 100% cotton. The fabric is unbleached and jacquard woven with a grape pattern. It is constructed using 18/1 c.c. yarns in the warp and 16/1 c.c. yarns in the filling. This merchandise contains 32 single yarns per centimeter in the warp and 25 single yarns per centimeter in the filling. It weighs 209 g/m2.

Sample no. 5, identified as a damask, is also composed of 100% cotton. The fabric is jacquard woven with a Fleur De Lis pattern. It is constructed using 18/1 c.c. yarns in the warp and 16/1 c.c. yarns in the filling. This textile product contains 32 single yarns per centimeter in the warp and 21 single yarns per centimeter in the filling. The merchandise weighs 210 g/m2.

The applicable subheading for each of the five samples will be 5209.19.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of cotton, containing 85 percent or more by weight of cotton, weighing more than 200 g/m2, unbleached, other fabrics, other. The duty rate will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

Sample nos. 1 thru 5 fall within textile category designation 220. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director