NY 872585

MAR 31 1992

CLA-2-63:S:N:N3G:345 872585

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9480

Ms. Rungaroon L. Arsenault
For My Family Imports
12505 Toll House Road
Spotsylvania, Virginia 22553

RE: The tariff classification of a "File Bag In Cotton Fabric" from Thailand.

Dear Ms. Arsenault:

In your letter dated March 12, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a "File Bag In Cotton Fabric". It is composed of a cardboard base covered with 65 percent cotton and 35 percent polyester woven floral fabric. The article measures, in closed position, approximately 12 inches long by 5 7/8 inches wide with a flip top closure that is held closed by a 100 percent nylon ribbon. It is used to organize letters, coupons and personal items. The sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the "File Bag in Cotton Fabric" will be 6307.90.9480, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other: Other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9480, HTS, which are products of Thailand, are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director