NY 872380

March 25, 1992

CLA-2-17:S:N:N1:232-872380

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 1702.90.5080

Mr. Kevin Colson
Wisconsin Exports Cooperative
313 Price Place, Suite 114
Madison, Wisconsin 53705

RE: The tariff classification of caramel coloring powder from Mexico.

Dear Mr. Colson:

In your letter dated March 9, 1992 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample and information were included with your original request dated February 11, 1992. The subject merchandise is described as a coloring caramel. It is produced by combining sucrose, sulphur dioxide, amnonium, water and sodium hydroxide at high pressure and temperature and adjusting for acidity. The product is then spray dried and packaged. This merchandise will be used as an ingredient in various food products.

The applicable subheading for the caramel coloring powder will be 1702.90.5080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other sugars...caramel: other...other...other. The duty rate will be 6 percent ad valorem

Articles classifiable under subheading 1702.90.5080, HTS, which are products of Mexico are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director