NY 872340

MAR 18 1992

CLA-2-63:S:N:N3G:345 872340

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9480

Ms. Patti Marrero
Kintetsu Intermodal (U.S.A.), Inc.
4694 Aviation Parkway, Suite E
Atlanta, GA 30349

RE: The tariff classification of "Critter Cuffs" from Taiwan and China.

Dear Ms. Marrero:

In your letter received by this office March 6, 1992, on behalf of Ramco International, Tucker, Georgia, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The samples submitted are two pairs of "Critter Cuffs". The blue sample is composed of 65 percent polyester and 35 percent cotton woven fabric from Taiwan. The white sample is constructed of 100 percent cotton woven fabric from China. Both pairs of "Critter Cuffs" are stuffed with polyester filling in the shape of a cuff. The "Critter Cuffs", each measure approximately 10 1/2" X 3 5/16", in opened position. In folded position it is held closed by strips similar to the VELCRO brand loop fastener. Each of the "Critter Cuffs" have an elastic loop attached to one side. A metal split ring is attached to the elastic loops which hold the two "Critter Cuffs" together. It also features a web fabric strap with a plastic snap hook and metal split ring attached to one end. The other end of the strap has strips similar to the VELCRO brand loop fastener. The article is used around a Child's ankle while sitting in the seat of a shopping cart or around one wrist during trips to the shopping mall. The samples are being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the "Critter Cuffs" will be 6307.90.9480, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other: Other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director