NY 871856

March 13, 1992

CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:239 871856

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2904.10.3000

Mr. Edmund J. Corboy
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
9655 West Bryn Mawr Avenue
Rosemont, IL 60018-5299

RE: The tariff classification of 2-naphthalene sulfonic acid sodium salt from Japan.

Dear Mr. Corboy:

In your letter dated February 25, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for 2-naphthalene sulfonic acid sodium salt (CAS# 532-02-5) will be 2904.10.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other aromatic sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives of hydrocarbons. The rate of duty will be 3.7 cents per kilogram plus 15.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire