NY 871855

March 20, 1992

CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:240 871855

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2918.29.4000

Mr. Edmund J. Corboy
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
9655 West Bryn Mawr Avenue
Rosemont, Illinois 60018-5299

RE: The tariff classification of 3-Hydroxyethylbenzoate, CAS 7781-98-8 from United Kingdom

Dear Mr. Corboy:

In your letter dated February 26, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable HTS subheading for 3-Hydroxyethylbenzoate, CAS 7781-98-8, also known as 3-Hydroxybenzoic acid ethyl ester, will be 2918.29.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carboxylic acids with phenol function but without other oxygen function, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives: other. The duty rate will be 13.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director