NY 871294

Feb 19, 1992

CLA-2-17:S:N:N1:232-871294

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 1704.90.2005

Mr. Bart Williamson
BXI International
17 West Pontotoc Avenue, Suite 219
Memphis, Tennessee 38103

RE: The tariff classification of a sunflower and nut honey bar from Australia.

Dear Mr. Williamson:

In your letter dated February 4, 1992 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample and descriptive information were included with your request. The subject merchandise is described as a sunflower and nut honey bar. In addition to honey, the product contains sugar and glucose. The merchandise is packaged for retail sale and has a net weight of 35 grams.

The applicable subheading for the sunflower and nut honey bar will be 1704.90.2005, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sugar confectionery...not containing cocoa...other: confections or sweetmeats ready for consumption...other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire