NY 871292

February 24, 1992

CLA-2-61:S:N:N3H:354 871292

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6116.10.7040

Mr. Ben L. Irvin
Irvin & Ellis
1709 N Street
Washington, D.C. 20036

RE: The tariff classification of textile gloves from Yugoslavia.

Dear Mr. Irvin:

In your letter dated February 7, 1992, on behalf of TUS Prevent d.o.o. Slovenj Gradec, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, the "Prevent", is a knit glove of polyester and polyamide fibers. The palm and palm-side of the fingers and thumb have a texturized rubber coating. The back of the hand is lightly coated rubber. The self rib-knit cuff is elasticized and not coated. In your letter you state that this glove is 50% or more by weight of rubber. The glove has a continuous knit construction and is used for industrial applications.

The applicable subheading for the "Prevent" will be 6116.10.7040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted:... impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other: other, other. The rate of duty will be 14 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director