NY 871138

February 14, 1992

CLA-2-42:S:N:N3I:341 871138

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9020

Ms. Cynthia L. Arevalo
Broker Power, Inc.
1612 K Street, N.W., Suite 310
Washington, DC 20006

RE: The tariff classification of a nylon tool bag from China.

Dear Ms. Arevalo:

In your letter dated February 5, 1992, on behalf of Pam and Frank Industrial Co., Ltd., of Hong Kong, you requested a tariff classification ruling on a nylon tool bag.

The submitted sample, item #8039, described as a "trunk organizer", is a tool bag constructed of 420D nylon designed to be carried on the shoulder as well as be placed in the trunk of an automobile. The bag features a removable adjustable textile shoulder strap, a front zippered storage pocket, an organizer loop inside the bag, velcro-like exterior strips at the bottom and back, and side pockets designed to contain tools. The bag is unlined, and measures approximately 18" x 13" x 6 1/2". It is secured by means of a top textile zipper closure.

Your sample is being returned as you requested.

The applicable subheading for item #8039, the tool bag of nylon textile material, will be 4202.92.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Trunks, suitcases, tool bags and similar containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem.

Items classifiable under 4202.92.9020 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to Visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director