NY 871137

FEB 14 1992

CLA-2-63:S:N:N3G:345 871137

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9480

Mr. Feliz A. Chambers
Senior Customs Specialist
Samsonite Corporation
11200 East Forty-Fifth Avenue
Denver, Colorado 80239-3018

RE: The tariff classification of luggage parts from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Chambers:

In your letter dated February 3, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The three samples submitted are covers composed of nylon open-worked, raschel knit fabric with woven textile fabric sewn around the sides. Attached to the articles are strips similar to the VELCRO brand loop fastener. The articles measure approximately 6 3/4" X 3 15/16", 6 3/4" X 5 9/16" and 13 15/16" X 4 5/8". The articles are used in the interior of a Sony Video Case to protect the battery and accessories. After importation they are permanently installed in the case.

The applicable subheading for the covers will be 6307.90.9480, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other: Other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director