NY 870182

January 15, 1992

CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 870182

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.1500

Mr. Steve McFarland
Global Promotions, Inc.
820 Livingston St.
P.O. Box 186
Tewksbury, MA 01876

RE: The tariff classification of a travel cosmetic bag from China.

Dear Mr. McFarland:

In your letter dated December 26, 1991, on behalf of Reebok International Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a trifold travel cosmetic bag constructed with an outer surface of cotton quilted fabric with a textile lining. The interior is designed with clear PVC zippered storage pockets. In its folded position it measures approximately 9 3/4 inches by 5 3/4 inches. It is secured by means of a textile tie-string closure. The "Reebok" logo is embroidered on the outside top right corner of the bag.

The applicable subheading for the travel cosmetic bag of cotton textile material will be 4202.92.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 7.2 percent ad valorem.

Items classifiable under 4202.92.1500 fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director