NY 870181

January 2, 1992

CLA-2-:71:S:N:N3G:344 870181

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7117.19.50

Mr. Daniel Gordon
D. Gordon...Novelties
1842 N. Pass Avenue
Burbank, CA 91505

RE: The tariff classification of unfinished base metal jewelry from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Gordon:

In your letter of December 27, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling on unfinished base metal jewelry.

The submitted sample is a base metal wire "cage" with a loop at the top.
The cages are unfinished, substantially complete, jewelry articles. They will be plated in the United States where they will be made into earrings.

The applicable subheading for the base metal wire cages will be 7117.19.50, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Imitation jewelry: of base metal whether or not plated with precious metal: other: other. The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director