NY 870036

January 9, 1992

CLA-2-42;62:S:N:N3H:354 870036

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4203.21.8060; 6216.00.4600

Ms. Patricia Danielak
The Glove Source, Inc.
9365 Gerwig Lane
Columbia, MD 21046

RE: The tariff classification of bicycle gloves from China.

Dear Ms. Danielak:

In your letter dated December 19, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted three samples. Style 0501, is a half- fingered glove with a padded leather palm and thumb reinforcement. The back of the hand, fingers and thumb are made from a cotton crochet material and has a cut-a-way section secured by a hook and loop closure. Your second sample, style 0504, is a half-fingered glove with a leather palm and palm-side of the thumb. You state in your letter, that a gel padding, will be applied after importation by your customer, however, the sample before this office does not have that addition. The back of the hand, fingers and thumb are made from a cotton crochet material and has a cut-a-way section secured by a hook and loop closure. These gloves show design for use in the sport of bicycle racing. The essential character of these gloves are imparted by the leather palm and thumb.

Your third submitted sample, style 1701, is a half-fingered glove with a nash (synthetic leather) palm and padded nash palm and thumb reinforcement. The back of the hand, fingers and thumb are made from a cotton crochet material and has a cut-a-way section secured by a hook and loop closure. This glove shows design for use in the sport of bicycle racing. The essential character of this glove is imparted by the nash palm.

The applicable subheading for styles 0501 and 0504 will be 4203.21.8060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: gloves, mittens and mitts: specially designed for use in sports: other, other. The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 1701 will be 6212.00.4600, HTS, which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts: of man-made fibers: other gloves, mitens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports,.... The rate of duty will be 5.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director