NY 870035

JANUARY 6, 1992

CLA-2-90:S:N:N1:114 870035

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9004.10.0000

Ms. Kristine A. Quigley
Total Logistics Resource, Inc.
P.O. Box 30419
Portland, OR 97230

RE: The tariff classification of Sunglasses from Taiwan

Dear Ms. Quigley:

In your letter dated December 13, 1991, on behalf of your clients M-B Sales/Performance Concepts, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The sunglasses are composed of plastic and have a one-piece polycarbonate lens. The item is identified as "McAttitudes Sunglasses." Each pair of sunglasses will be packed individually in a polybag.

The applicable subheading for the sunglasses will be 9004.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Spectacles, goggles and the like, corrective, protective or other; Sunglasses. The rate of duty will be 7.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177)

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director