NY 869999

January 17,1992

CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:239 869999

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2903.69.6000

Mr. Patrick K. McCooey
Mitsubishi International Corporation
520 Madison Avenue
New York, N.Y. 10022

RE: The tariff classification of para-chlorotoluene from Japan.

Dear Mr. McCooey:

In your letter dated December 16, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for para-chlorotoluene (CAS# 106- 43-4) will be 2903.69.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other halogenated derivatives of aromatic hydrocarbons. The rate of duty will be 9.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire