NY 869997

December 27, 1991

CLA-2-71:S:N:N3G:344 869997

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7117.90.5000

Mrs. Cleta Magyar
Impact International Inc.
1515 N. Federal Highway, Suite 208
Boca Raton, FL 33432

RE: The tariff classification of children's finger rings from Taiwan, China and/or Hong Kong.

Dear Mrs. Magyar:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : December 16, 1991

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : Item 92211--two "Finger Flips" on a blister card. The rings are toy jewelry articles-- children's stamper rings, made of plastic and containing inked stamp pads with designs in the pads as per stamped illustrations below. The
F.O.B. cost is approximately U.S.$0.70 per package of two rings.

HTS PROVISION : Imitation jewelry: other: other: valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts.

HTS SUBHEADING : 7117.90.5000

RATE OF DUTY : 11% ad valorem

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director