NY 869970

December 26, 1991

CLA-2-39:S:N:N3G:221 869970

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3916.20.0090; 3926.90.9090

Mr. B.V. Loewengart
S.C. Prado International, Inc.
853 Broadway - Suite 1520
New York, NY 10003

RE: The tariff classification of body side molding for automobiles.

Dear Mr. Loewengart:

In your letter dated December 11. 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The body side molding is composed of extruded segments of self adhesive polyvinyl chloride. It will be imported either in rolls ranging from 100 to 400 feet in length or in kits containing one or two precut segments ranging from thirteen to fifty feet. Some styles will have an additional metallized film heat laminated to the molding in a second step manufacturing process.

You have stated that you are not sure from which country you will import this product. The rates of duty provided below apply to products made in countries eligible for Most Favored Nation treatment.

The applicable subheading for the vinyl body molding which does not contain the additional metallized strip will be 3916.20.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for monofilament of which any cross- sectional dimension exceeds 1 mm, rods, sticks and profile shapes, whether or not surface-worked but not otherwise worked, of polymers of vinyl chloride. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the vinyl molding which contains the additional metallized strip will be 3926.90.9090, HTS, which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director