NY 869969

January 15, 1992

CLA-2-21:S:N:N1:228

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2106.90.6099; 2934.90.5000

Mr. Thomas Czubak
Warner-Lambert Company
201 Tabor Road
Morris Plains, NJ 07950

RE: The tariff classification of artificial sweeteners from Belgium, The United Kingdom, and Germany

Dear Mr. Czubak:

In your letters dated October 16, 1991 and December 17, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Your letters describe eleven products, said to be used as artificial sweeteners in the manufacture of a variety of confectionery and chewing gum products. Products identified as Aspartame Elastomer Gum Base Matrix Core, Aspartame Elastomer Gum Base Matrix 300%, Acesulfame-K Elastomer Gum Base Matrix Core, Acesulfame-K Elastomer Gum Base Matrix 200%, Acesulfame-K Cores, Acesulfame-K 200% Encapsulated, Aspartame High Melt HSO Core, Sodium Saccharin 200% Encapsulated, Sodium Saccharin 400% Encapsulated, and Saccharin Elastomer Gum Base Matrix Core consist of the synthetic sweetener material coated with partially hydrogenated soybean or hard palm oil. The product identified as Milled Acesulfame Potassium Salt is said to be a potassium salt of 6-methyl-1,2,3-oxathiazin-4(3H)-one-2,2-dioxide.

The applicable subheading for the Milled Acesulfame Potassium Salt will be 2934.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other heterocyclic compounds...other... other...other. The rate of duty will be 7.9 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the ten other products described above will be 2106.90.6099, HTS, which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or included...other...other...other. The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director