NY 869104

DEC 19 1991

CLA-2-63:S:N:N3G:345 869104

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9490; 3926.90.9090; 6505.90.8015; 6210.10.4025;6210.10.4010

Ms. Isabelle T. Newman
Nev-Cal Transportation Services
P.O. Box 7042
Reno, Nevada 89510

RE: The tariff classification of beard covers, shoe covers, hair covers, and gowns from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Newman:

In your letter received by our office November 27, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The following samples were submitted:

1. Two beard covers composed of nonwoven textile material with elastic around the top.

2. Three pairs of shoe covers. Two pairs are constructed of nonwoven spun bonded polypropylene material. Each shoe cover has a circular opening in the center with a piece of elastic band sewn into the outer edge. The soles also have a piece of elastic band sewn into the center. The other pair of shoe covers is composed of plastic with a circular opening in the center with a piece of elastic band around the edge.

3. Two hair covers composed of nonwoven spun bonded polypropylene material. They are circular in shape, and have an opening in the center with an elastic band sewn into the outer edge.

4. Two gowns constructed of plastic laminated nonwoven fabric. The gowns are open down the center with tie-strings at the neck and center.

The applicable subheading for the beard covers, and textile shoe covers will be 6307.90.9490, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the plastic shoe covers will be 3926.90.9090, HTS, which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the hair covers will be 6505.90.8015, HTS, which provides for hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric, in the piece (but not in strips), whether or not lined or trimmed; hair-nets of any material, whether or not lined or trimmed: Other: Of man-made fibers: Other: Not in part of braid, nonwoven disposable headgear without peaks or visors. The rate of duty will be 22 cents per kilogram plus 8 percent ad valorem.

Depending on the use of the gowns, the applicable subheading for the gowns will be either 6210.10.4010 or 6210.10.4025, HTS, which provides for garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: Of fabrics of heading 5602 or 5603: Other. If the gowns are used exclusively in laboratories or contaminated areas, 6210.10.4010, HTS, applies. If the gowns are used to keep dirt from clothing, 6210.10.4025, HTS, applies. The rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem for both subheadings.

The gowns applicable to subheading 6210.10.4025, HTS, fall within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to quota and visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director