NY 869103

DEC 13 1991

CLA-2-63:S:N:N3G:345 869103

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6306.22.9030; 6306.21.0000

Ms. Laurie Everill
Customs Specialist
J.C. Penney Purchasing Corporation
P.O. Box 227474
Dallas, Texas 75222-7474

RE: The tariff classification of a "Baby Cabana" from Hong Kong and China.

Dear Ms. Everill:

In your letter dated November 19. 1991, you requested a classification ruling.

The sample submitted is an open half-dome shape shell composed of 65 percent polyester and 35 percent cotton woven fabric sewn over an aluminum frame. The article features a detached pad and a mesh screen. At times, the article may be constructed of 100 percent cotton woven fabric.

The applicable subheading for the "Baby Cabana" composed of 65 percent polyester and 35 percent cotton will be 6306.22.9030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tarpaulins, awnings and sunblinds; tents; sails for boats, sailboards or landcraft; camping goods: Tents: Of Synthetic fibers: Other, other. The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the "Baby Cabana" composed of 100 percent cotton will be 6306.21.0000, HTS, which provides for tarpaulins, awnings and sunblinds; tents; sails for boats, sailboards or landcraft; camping goods: Tents: Of Cotton. The rate of duty will be 16 percent ad valorem.

The "Baby Cabana", classified under subheading 6306.22.9030, falls within textile category designation 669. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirement and products of China are subject to quota and visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S.
Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director