NY 868381

November 7, 1991

CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 868381

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.15; 4202.32.40

Mr. Michael Ostrowski
Sundot Styles
P.O. Box 294
West Barnstable
Cape Cod, MA 02668

RE: The tariff classification of textile bags from Thailand, China and Mexico.

Dear Mr. Ostrowski:

In your letter dated October 23, 1991, you requested a classification ruling on textile bags.

You have submitted three samples with your request. They are:

1. An insulated lunch bag with a velcro-type closure. The exterior of the bag is constructed of cotton.

2. An insulated bag for carrying containers of juice. The exterior of the bag is constructed of cotton and has a velcro-type fastener. A tab is sewn onto the back for attachment onto a belt. A braided loop is sewn onto the top of the bag.

3. A cotton pencil case with a zipper closure.

The applicable subheading for the insulated cotton lunch bag and the insulated cotton juice bag will be 4202.92.15, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 7.2% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the insulated cotton juice bag and the cotton pencil case will be 4202.32.40, HTS, which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 7.2% ad valorem.

Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the backpack mentioned in your letter. Your request for a classifiction ruling should include a sample and a material component breakdown.

Subheading 4202.92.15 and 4202.32.40 fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile agreements, products of Mexico and Thailand are subject to visa requirements. Products of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director