NY 868338

Nov 15 1991

CLA-2-96:S:N:N1 236 868338

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9605.00.0000

Ms. Karen L. Hershman
Manager of Administration
Cinzia
100 School Street
Bergenfield, NJ 07621

RE: The tariff classification of a Cosmetic Travel Bag (style # CB 00282)from Taiwan

Dear Ms. Hershman:

In your letter dated October 22, 1991 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The prospective import, a Cosmetic Travel Bag (style # CB00282) consists of the following items:

1. a plastic soap dish 6. a heart-shaped loofa

2. a nail brush 7. a heart-shaped nail file

3. foam toe separators 8. a plastic bath pillow

4. a plastic toothbrush 9. a large pedicure holder nail file

5. a pumice sponge 10. two plastic clip hangers

The above articles are carried in a zippered vinyl and lace bag used for storage while traveling.

The applicable subheading for the Cosmetic Travel Bag will be 9605.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel sets for personal toilet, sewing or shoe or clothes cleaning (other than manicure or pedicure sets of heading 8214). The rate of duty will be 8.1 percent ad valorem.

Each set should be marked as clearly, legibly and indelibly as possible with the proper country of origin.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director