NY 868297

November 19, 1991

CLA-2-64:S:N:N3:D-347 868297

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6401.92.90

Mr. Laxson T. Boyd
Venture Forth Enterprises, Inc.
735 North Water Street, Suite 1236
Milwaukee, WI 53202

RE: The tariff classification of footwear from Venezuela

Dear Mr. Boyd:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : October 16, 1991.

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : Molded, PVC, slip-on boots lined with cotton mesh (which serves as a mold release). One sample is below the calf, the other above.

HTS PROVISION : Other waterproof footwear with outer soles and uppers of plastics, covering the ankle but not the knee, other, lined with material other than polyvinyl chloride.

HTS SUBHEADING : 6401.92.90

RATE OF DUTY : 37.5 percent ad valorem.
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director