NY 868256

NOV 22 1991

CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:105 868256

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8421.29.0060

Ms. Linda Campanian
Milne & Craighead Customs Brokers (USA) Inc. 200 International Boulevard
P.O. Box 2
Sweetgrass, MT 59484

RE: The tariff classification of gradient formers and gradient fractionators from Canada.

Dear Ms. Campanian:

In your letter dated October 17, 1991 on behalf of Tyler Research Instruments Corporation you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The F-15 gradient fractionator allows accurate and reproducible fractionation of liquid samples following ultracentrifucation through cesium chloride, sucrose or synthetic gradients. This device contains no pumps or motors. Instead, a single precision micrometer piston drives a syringe with a volume approximately equal to that of the tube to be fractionated.

The applicable subheading for the F-15 gradient fractionator will be 8421.29.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for filtering or purifying machinery and apparatus for other liquids. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valaorem.

Goods classifiable under subheading 8421.29.0060, HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a 1.5 percent rate of duty under the United States-Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the gradient formers. Your request for a classification ruling should include a full description of their use and mode of operation.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director