NY 867810

October 22, 1991

CLA-2-62:S:N:N3G:358 867810

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6204.62.2050

Mr. Simon Alemazkoor
Esprit De Corp.
900 Minnesota Street
San Francisco, CA 94107

RE: The tariff classification of girls' shortalls from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Alemazkoor:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : October 5, 1991

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : The submitted samples, styles 182502 and 183118, are girls', 100 percent cotton, woven shortalls. Style 182502 has adjustable, self-fabric shoulder straps, a high rise front and rear, two side pockets, a label, three belt loops, and a hemmed bottom. Style
183118 has an adjustable, self-fabric shoulder strap that passes through a loop at the center back of the garment, and fastens to metal buttons on the bib front. The garment also has a high rise front and rear, two side pockets, three belt loops, and a hemmed bottom. Styles 182502 and
183118 will be imported in girls' sizes 4 to 7 and 7 to 11.

In your letter you state that styles
182502 and 183118 will also be imported in teen's sizes 12 to 15. Without an actual sample in this size range, we are unable to furnish a binding classification for teens' sizes.

HTS PROVISION : HTS DUTY
ITEM SUBHEADING RATE CATEGORY
style 182502, sizes 4-7 and 7-11 6204.62.2050 9.5% 237
style 183118, sizes 4-7 and 7-11 6204.62.2050 9.5% 237

IMPORT RESTRAINTS/
REQUIREMENTS : Subject to a visa requirement based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the
Status Report On Current Import
Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director