NY 867808

October 22, 1991

CLA-2-62:S:N:N3G:358 867808

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6203.42.2050

Mr. Khem Lall
R.H. Macy's Corporate Buying
Eleven Penn Plaza
New York, NY 10001

RE: The tariff classification of a boy's shortall from Nepal.

Dear Mr. Lall:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : October 17, 1991

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : The submitted sample, style 945, is a boy's, 100 percent cotton, woven shortall. The garment has adjustable, self-fabric shoulder straps, a high rise front and rear, a button opening at each side, pockets, and a hemmed bottom. Style 945 will be imported in boys' sizes 4 to 7.

HTS PROVISION : Men's or boys' suits, ensembles, suit- type jackets, blazers, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear), trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts, of cotton, other, bib and brace overalls, other, boys', sizes 2-7, other.

HTS SUBHEADING : 6203.42.2050

RATE OF DUTY : 11 percent ad valorem

TEXTILE CATEGORY : 237

IMPORT RESTRAINTS/
REQUIREMENTS : Subject to a visa requirement based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the
Status Report On Current Import
Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

OTHER : The sample will be returned as requested.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director